WRITE Grant Program

write-program-banner-friendsoffice-2021

2021 - 2022
Application Now Open!  

The FriendsOffice W.R.I.T.E. (We Reward Innovative Teaching and Education) Program is a concept designed to reward passionate, qualified and talented teachers within our schools. W.R.I.T.E. is a grant program with an annual value of up to $5,000 intended to be used on products available through FriendsOffice. It is not associated with any government or public entities.

In this program, teachers must submit an essay that contains their version of the following thesis statement:

“If I had [product] from FriendsOffice, I could [innovative teaching method].”

The Grand Prize for this grant is $1000 in school and classroom supplies from FriendsOffice. There will be up to 5 grand prize winners selected. Teachers must submit their application electronically (and their essay with a minimum of 500 words) by December 31st of the current academic year.

2021 WRITE Winners 

Julie Hagaman
Tri-County North Local School
Read Julie's winning essay

Jack Marshall
Van Buren High School
Read Jack's winning essay

Amy Miller
Ravenna High School
Read Amy's winning essay

Andrea Saylors
Seneca East High School
Read Andrea's winning essay

Lyndsey Curson
Perrysburg High School
Read Lyndsey's winning essay

Write-program-FriendsOffice-school-grant-2021-2022

Application for 2021-2022 school year closes in...

Previous Winners 

2020 Winners:

1st Place
Kathy Goodson
Rushwood Elementary School
2nd grade
Read Kathy's winning essay

2nd Place
Amy Hoying
Versailles High School
High School English Teacher
Read Amy's winning essay

3rd Place
Kristine Brickner
Ayersville Elementary School
1st Grade Teacher
Read Kristine's winning essay

4th Place
Kelly Williams
Wilmington Area High School
Learning Support
Read Kelly's winning essay

2019 Winners

1st Place
Robert Duncan
Parkway Elementary School
3rd Grade Math/Science/Social Studies
Read Robert's Winning Essay

2nd Place
Candace Bundren
Wilson Vance Intermediate School
3rd Grade Teacher
Read Candace's Winning Essay

3rd Place
Jill Briem
Wapakoneta Elementary School
4th grade Science/Social Studies/Math
Read Jill's Winning Essay

4th Place
Taylor Gillig
Mohawk School
PreK Teacher
Read Taylor's Winning Essay

2018 Winners

1st Place
Ashley Stepec
Liberty Benton Elementary School
4th grade teacher (all subjects)
Read Ashley's Winning Essay!

1st Runner Up
Jessee Hankins
Findlay High School
Social Studies
Read Jessee's Winning Essay!

2nd Runner Up
Gina Neff
Utica High School
Agricultural Education Instructor
Ready Gina's Winning Essay!

3rd Runner Up
John Jackson
Versailles High School
Social Studies
Ready John's Winning Essay!

4th Runner Up
Sylvia Arcuragi
Preble Shawnee High School
Special Education Work/Study
Ready Sylvia's Winning Essay!

2017 Winners

1st Place
Leah Burke
Bassett Elementary School
4th grade teacher (all subjects)
Read Leah's Winning Essay

2nd Place
Ashley Stepec
Liberty Benton Elementary School
Kindergarten Teacher
Read Ashley's Winning Essay

3rd Place
Elizabeth Stracener
Seton Catholic High School
Science and Health Teacher (9-12)
Read Elizabeth's Winning Essay

4th Place
Jill Briem
Wapokoneta Elementary School
4th Grade Science Teacher
Read Jill's Winning Essay

2016 Winners

1st Place

Kathy Jeffries
St. Mary's Memorial High School
Special Education (9-12)
Read Kathy's winning essay

2nd Place
Kristy Culp
Darby Creek Elementary School
3rd Grade Teacher
Read Kristy's winning essay

3rd Place
Barbara Summers
Tallmadge Elementary School (at West)
2nd Grade Teacher
Read Barbara's winning essay

4th Place
Chelsea Ricker
Leipsic High School
Mathematics Teacher (9-12)
Read Chelsea's winning essay

2015 Winners

1st Place
Rhonda Wheeler
Longfellow Elementary School
Intervention Specialist (3rd, 4th, 5th grade)

2nd Place
Angela Force
Highlands Elementary School
2nd Grade Teacher

3rd Place
Laura Rettig
Upper Scioto Valley High School
Science Teacher

4th Place
Katie Curtis
Robinwood Lane Elementary School
3rd Grade Teacher

5th Place
Alissa Farmer
Riverdale Elementary School
2nd Grade Teacher

2014 Winners

1st Place
Rosemary Salisbury
Van Buren Middle School

2nd Place
Maria Gill
Wilmington Area Middle School

3rd Place
Michelle Hinegardner
Haskett Elementary School

4th Place
Tiffany Hickey
Horace Mann Elementary School

2013 Winners

Kelly Seitz
Ronda Smith
Kim Kladitis

2012 Winners

Jill Radler
Ottawa-Glandorf High School
Autism Specialist

View more videos here: https://vimeo.com/friendsoffice